Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association
            
  Mike Bennett-Sales Rep      D-One Team Camps John Wilson-Wilson Bball   Buy DVDs and help the
         (812) 327-8519                                         john.wilson@wilson.com    HBCA (Click above)!

2014 HBCA FALL CLINIC DATES AND SITES
(Posted 8.18.14)  The clinic will again be held in Bloomington on September 26-27.  The clinic will begin with a round-table discussion on Friday night at the Holiday Inn in Bloomington (this is a change from last year - it's at the Holiday Inn off of Kinser, not the Holiday Inn Express near Hwy. 37) and will continue on the court at Bloomington South High School on Saturday morning/afternoon.  We have a great line-up of speakers, presenters, and vendors ready to go and some great gifts for member coaches!  We cannot wait to see you again this year in Bloomington.  CLICK HERE FOR THE 2014 FALL CLINIC FLYER.

BOYS ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS AND COY'S ANNOUNCED

(Posted 4.16.14)  HBCA Secretayr-Treasurer, Kevin Smith, recently sent out a press release indicating that the following players and coaches were honored by member coaches as members of the All-District Teams or as Coaches of the Year in their respective HBCA districts.

District I All District Team:  Micah Bullock, Barr-Reeve; Grant Sims, Bloomington North; Saikou Jallow, Bloomington North; Keaton Hendricks, Bloomington South; Morgan Cummings, Bedford North Lawrence; Tyler Truesdel, Bloomington North; Camden Sego, Eastern Greene; Isaiah Gooch, Bloomington South; Matt Garrison, Bedford North Lawrence; Josh Sprinkle, Vincennes Lincoln; and Avery Mickens, Vincennes Lincoln.

District I Coach of the Year:  Andrew Hodson, Bloomington North

District II All-District Team:  Devon Merder, Heritage Hills; Bryce Newman, Mt. Vernon; Joel Weyer, Forest Park; Colton Wilder, Princeton; Cody Thompson, Southridge; Cayman Meier, Castle; Tyler Haas, Northeast Dubois; Cad O'Bryan, Southridge; Tyler Holder, Princeton; and Adam Grannan, Tecumseh.

District II Coach of the Year:  Matt Sisley, Heritage Hills

District III All-District Team:  Kassidy Kase, Batesville; Wesley McKinney, Batesville; Desmen Rent, Connersville; Bryce Lienhop, Columbus East; John Hubler, Whiteland; Timothy Billups, Connersville; Bryant McIntosh, Greensburg; Sean Sellers, Greensburg; Nathan Loagstreth, Batesville; and Collin Rigney, Greensburg.

District III Coach of the Year:  Stacy Meyer, Greensburg

District IV All-District Team:  Garrett Vick, Borden; Chaz Schneider, Brownstown; Calvin McEwen, Clarksville; Brayden Lander, Corydon Central; Dre McBirth, New Albany; Javen Reeves, New Albany; Dustin Cochran, New Albany; Lane Hoover, West Washington; Ty Bolton, West Washington; and Devin Richey, Austin.

District IV Coach of the Year:  Jim Shannon, New Albany


2014 HALL OF EXCELLENCE CLASS NAMED

(Posted 3.21.14)  The HBCA board would like to extend congratulations to the following three individuals who have been selected to enter into the HBCA Hall of Excellence.  Steve Brett, the current boys coach and athletic director at Shakamak High School; Dave Worland, current Principal at Indianapolis Cathedral High School; and John Church, retired coach at Northeast Dubois, Madison, and Clay City High Schools, will all be part of the 2014 class.

The trio have played an integral part in the start up and growth of the HBCA, while promoting Indiana HS basketball at the highest level of character and integrity.  They will be honored at 2PM EST/1PM CDT at a banquet prior to the HBCA All-Star game at Tecumseh High School on Sunday, April 27th.


LOOKING FOR A SUMMER SHOOTOUT OR TOURNEY?
(Posted 3.21.14)  CLICK HERE to go our Upcoming Events link to find out information about upcoming JH and HS shootouts, tourneys, camps, etc.

HBCA GIRLS ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS ANNOUNCED

(Posted 3.21.14)  The HBCA board is pleased to announce the 2014 Ladies All-District teams and Coaches of the Year.  The list of players and coaches is posted below...

District I:  Maria Gugliotta, North Knox; Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence; Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve; Ally Hunsinger, Washington; Bailey Dreiman, Vincennes Rivet; Lauren Herman, Vincennes Rivet; Andrenne Pritchard, Terre Haute North; Vanessa Brown, Edgewood; and Mia Burton, Mitchell.

District I Coach of the Year:  Steve Meuer, North Knox.

District II:  Maura Muenstermann, Evansville Mater Dei; Vailey Eberhard, Gibson Southern; Emily Lueken, NE Dubois; Emma Werry, North Posey; Hannah Harness, North Posey; Olivia Hunt, Castle; Ashlynn Spann, Evansville Mater Dei; Emily Howes, Pike Central; Ellen Foster, Mt. Vernon.

District II Coach of the Year:  Tracy Stroud, North Posey.

District III: Kelsey Cunningham, Columbus North; Brooke Packer, East Central; Sydney Keene, Jac-Cen-Del; Makenzie Campbell, Rushville; Annie Thomas, Southwestern Shelby; Allyson Bunch, Columbus East; Tayler Goodall, Columbus North; Whitney Williamson, Brown County.

District III Coach of the Year:  Scott Smith, Jac-Cen-Del.

District IV:  Trinity Booher, Brownstown Central; Taylor Fredrick, Corydon Central; Katie Ernstberger, Eastern Pekin; Alexis Barnett, Silver Creek; Shelby Kirchgessner, Borden; Madison Kaiser, Floyd Central; Arusha Hines, Jeffersonville; Riley Kaiser, Floyd Central; Kendra Lambert, North Harrison; Ashley Johnson, New Washington; Aly Chambers, Corydon Central.

District IV Coach of the Year:  Terry Rademacher, Borden.


HBCA COACHES TO COACH ALL-STARS/JUNIOR ALL-STARS

(Posted 3.21.14)  Some of the finest coaches in Southern Indiana will be pacing the sidelines for the Indiana All-Stars and Junior All-Stars this summer.  On the girls side Gretchen Miles of Washington was selected to be an assistant coach for the Senior All-Stars.  Borden head coach Terry Rademacher will be an assistant coach for the girls' Junior All-Stars.  Over on the boys side, David Benter from Brownstown Central, will be the head man for the boys team.  Another HBCA member coach, Perry Meridian's Brent Keck, will be an assistant coach for the Junior All-Stars.

The Indiana All-Stars and Junior All-Stars will play six games during the month of June.  The All-Star Juniors will face the Kentucky All-Star Juniors at Scecina High School in Indianapolis on June 6 and at a site in Lexington on June 7.  The Senior All-Stars will play the Junior All-Stars at dates to be determined on June 9 and June 11.  The Indiana All-Stars will play the Kentucky All-Stars at Transylvania University in Lexington on June 13 and then will face their foes on June 14 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

The Indiana-Kentucky All-Star series dates back to 1940.  Congratulations to our four HBCA member coaches for this tremendous accomplishment and good luck in your practices and games this coming all-star season.


VISIT THE HBCA'S NEW FACEBOOK LIKE PAGE AND TWITTER ACCOUNT
Are you a social media juggernaut?  If you are, then visit the new HBCA "Like" page to get instant updates and posts about HBCA events and see posts about upcoming shootouts, tourneys, etc. from member coaches.  CLICK HERE if you are interested.  If you would like to follow the HBCA on Twitter go to @hbcahoops

BUY DVDs FROM CHAMPIONSHIP PRODUCTIONS=HBCA BENEFITS

When you follow the Championship Productions link at the top of this page when you buy instructional DVDs or books you will help the association.  Championship Productions will donate 10% of your purchase to the HBCA scholarship fund.  So, next time you are in the market to buy DVDS/books to help you and/or your program develop, make sure you come here first and follow the link.

NEW HBCA PROGRAM BEGINNING IN 2013-14 TO RECOGNIZE ACADEMICS
The HBCA is pleased to announce that it is following in the footsteps of the NABC and beginning an Honors Court program to recognize academic excellence by players and programs at HBCA member schools. It is a firm belief by all members of the HBCA that academics play a pivotal role in making a well-rounded basketball player and that tremendous effort in the classroom should be recognized.  To qualify as a member of the Honors Court players and teams must meet the qualifications listed below.  If players/teams meet qualifications for the Honors Court we ask that their names be submitted to the HBCA by March 31st so players/teams can be recognized at the HBCA Hall of Excellence induction ceremony prior to the HBCA All-Star game each spring.  Players and teams who are members of the Honors Court will receive a certificate from the HBCA.

Varsity boys and/or girls players who maintain a 3.2 or higher GP on a 4.0 scale will be included on their district's Honors Court Team.  We ask that coaches recognize these players at your post-season awards banquets if they qualify.

For a varsity boys or girls team to qualify the entire Sectional roster should have a team GPA of 3.0/4.0 scale for the academic year.

Nominations of players and teams for recognition on the Honors Court is the responsibility of the high school coach.  He or she should make nominations using the honor system with data collected from the guidance/academic office concerning player GPAs.


BSN GATORADE PROGRAM FOR HS PROGRAMS

Mike Bennett, the sales rep for BSN Sports, that assists the HBCA with our partnership with Champion for team uniforms and coach's attire at the annual All-Star classic, wanted to pass along information on the BSN Gatorade proram.  "It is time to Gator UP. Please view the offers listed on this site. We can get these out the door and in your possession quickly," Mike said.  Mike can be contacted at 812-327-8519 and mbennett@bsnsports.com.

           

             
Dave Hudson-FCA Rep       Kendall Wildey         Jayme Thompson      Bruce Heldt-(812) 432-4550
   dhudson@fca.org          (812) 592-2261  Beachbody/Fitness Coach        kheldt@indy.rr.com

OTHER SITES OF INTEREST


Hoosier Hills Hoops--www.hoosierhillshoops.com

Southwest Indiana Officials Association--www.swioa.org

Indiana Basketball Magazine--www.indianabasketballmagazine.com

Hoosier Basketball Magazine--www.hoosierbasketballmagazine.com

Hickory Husker Website--www.hickoryhusker.com 

15% DISCOUNT FOR NABC MEMBERS AT CHOICE HOTELS

The HBCA would like to announce that if members are also members of the NABC that you are eligible to receive 15% off at any Choice Hotel International hotel by using the Special Rate ID:  00228080.  Members can utilize this special rate ID when staying at any Choice Hotel location across the United States or in any of the 35 countries around the world.  For more information you can call 1-877-240-2929; visit chocesportstravel.com; or email them at hotelres@sportstravel.com and make sure you give them code:  00228080.  

 

Website Builder