Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association
2015 Adidas HBCA Fall Clinic Line-up Announced              
(Posted 9.13.15) - The Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association is pleased to announce the clinic information for the 2015 Adidas HBCA Fall Coaches Clinic at Bloomington South HS on October 23-24.  This year's event will be sponsored by Adidas.  The featured speakers include Kent Chezam (Loogootee Boys), Clint Swan (Crown Point Boys), Jamie Kolkmeier (Corydon Central Boys), Todd Sturgeon (Floyd Central Boys), Cliff Hawkins (Madison Boys), and Brent Keck (Perry Meridian Boys), as well as Curt Godlevske (Butler Women) and then a trip to the Hall to see Coach Crean and the IU staff work with the 2015-16 Hoosiers as they prepare for the upcoming season.  For more on the clinic and a printable flyer CLICK HERE.

2015-16 Membership Forms Available
Coaches, if you are unable to attend the clinic and want to take advantage of becoming or renewing your membership in the HBCA CLICK HERE.  Remember your attendance at the clinic enables you to have your membership fees paid by signing up to attend the clinic...all fees are rolled into one price for the clinic.

Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association

2015 Boys All Star Teams Announced

April 6, 2015

The officers and board of directors of the Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association are pleased to announce the 2015 Boys All Star Teams.  These individuals will compete in the annual East/West All Star Classic on Sunday, April 26, 2015, at Bloomington North High School.

Members of the West Team are:

Charlie Aimone

TH North

Addison Wagler


Johnny Jager

Bloom South

Blaze Byrer


Jacob Treadway

Bloom North

Jaelan Sanford

Ev. Reitz

Jacob Stauber

Ev. Mater Dei

Nate Hansen

Ev. Reitz

Jacob Norman

Ev. Reitz

Gavin Schaefer

Heritage Hills

Alex Stein

Ev. Reitz

Gannon Myers


West Coaches are: 

Coaches of the Year –

District 1 – Pat Rady, Cloverdale High School

District 2 – Michael Adams, Evansville Reitz High School

Members of the East Team are:

Kooper Glick

Columbus North

Connor Umphress

Columbus East

Blake Walsman


Matt Schurman

East Central

Cale Hale


Timothy Wiseman

Corydon Central

Ranger Caffrey

Crawford County

Alex Doebler

Eastern (Pekin)

DeAnthony Warren

New Albany

Ty Miller


Devin Winburn

New Albany

Will Brown

Rock Creek

Coaches of the East Team are:

Coaches of the Year –

District 3 - Brian Bowen, Rushville High School

District 4 – Tom Bradley, Orleans High School

The men’s contest will tip off at 4:00pm (EST).

March 23, 2015

The officers and board of directors of the Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association are pleased to announce the 2015 Girls All Star Teams.  These ladies will compete in the annual East/West All Star Classic on Sunday, April 26, 2015, at Bloomington North High School.

Members of the West Team are:

Zuriel Sanders

Evansville Central

Aubrey Main


Greer Neff

Heritage Hills

Stephanie Sherwood

Evansville Memorial

Taylor Hopf

Forest Park

Tiara Kenney


Allison Wininger


Olivia Carroll


Sierra Hudson


Courtney Copp

South Knox

Hannah Bullock

Barr Reeve

Jordan Voges

Forest Park

West Coaches are: 

Coaches of the Year –

District 1 – Mark Holt, Barr Reeve High School

District 2 – Tracy Stroud, North Posey High School

Members of the East Team are:

Kaitlynn Henning


Kristen Nestor


Riley Wischmeier


Sheyanne Street

Columbus North

Kasandra Rieckers


Madison Kaiser

Floyd Central

Megan Galle

Columbus East

Claire Volpenhein

East Central

Eve Galbreath

Switzerland County

Debie Gedeon

Columbus North

Brooke Ebbing


Justice Burdin


Coaches of the East Team are:

Coaches of the Year –

Scott Smith – Jac – Cen – Del High School

Michael Prichard, Charlestown High School

The ladies contest will tip off at 2:15pm.

The HBCA will release the boys teams within 10 days.

Founded in 1985, the Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association serves student – athletes throughout southern Indiana, with a mission of promoting their dedicated and focused commitment to the game of high school basketball.  The annual All – Star Classic helps to raise funds for the association to provide eight annual scholarships to its’ member boys and girls basketball players.

Kevin Smith, HBCA Secretary/Treasurer

2015 Southern Indiana State Tournament Finals Bracket Information

The Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association is pleased to release the information for this coming weekend's State Finals pairings!  Thank you to Coach Weedin and the Salem Basketball Program for hosting this Saturday.  Good luck to all of the teams competing this weekend at Salem.

2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 7th Grade
8th Grade

(Posted 4.16.14)  HBCA Secretayr-Treasurer, Kevin Smith, recently sent out a press release indicating that the following players and coaches were honored by member coaches as members of the All-District Teams or as Coaches of the Year in their respective HBCA districts.

District I All District Team:
 Micah Bullock, Barr-Reeve; Grant Sims, Bloomington North; Saikou Jallow, Bloomington North; Keaton Hendricks, Bloomington South; Morgan Cummings, Bedford North Lawrence; Tyler Truesdel, Bloomington North; Camden Sego, Eastern Greene; Isaiah Gooch, Bloomington South; Matt Garrison, Bedford North Lawrence; Josh Sprinkle, Vincennes Lincoln; and Avery Mickens, Vincennes Lincoln.

District I Coach of the Year:  Andrew Hodson, Bloomington North

District II All-District Team:  Devon Merder, Heritage Hills; Bryce Newman, Mt. Vernon; Joel Weyer, Forest Park; Colton Wilder, Princeton; Cody Thompson, Southridge; Cayman Meier, Castle; Tyler Haas, Northeast Dubois; Cad O'Bryan, Southridge; Tyler Holder, Princeton; and Adam Grannan, Tecumseh.

District II Coach of the Year:  Matt Sisley, Heritage Hills

District III All-District Team:  Kassidy Kase, Batesville; Wesley McKinney, Batesville; Desmen Rent, Connersville; Bryce Lienhop, Columbus East; John Hubler, Whiteland; Timothy Billups, Connersville; Bryant McIntosh, Greensburg; Sean Sellers, Greensburg; Nathan Loagstreth, Batesville; and Collin Rigney, Greensburg.

District III Coach of the Year:  Stacy Meyer, Greensburg

District IV All-District Team:  Garrett Vick, Borden; Chaz Schneider, Brownstown; Calvin McEwen, Clarksville; Brayden Lander, Corydon Central; Dre McBirth, New Albany; Javen Reeves, New Albany; Dustin Cochran, New Albany; Lane Hoover, West Washington; Ty Bolton, West Washington; and Devin Richey, Austin.

District IV Coach of the Year:  Jim Shannon, New Albany


(Posted 3.21.14)  The HBCA board would like to extend congratulations to the following three individuals who have been selected to enter into the HBCA Hall of Excellence.  Steve Brett, the current boys coach and athletic director at Shakamak High School; Dave Worland, current Principal at Indianapolis Cathedral High School; and John Church, retired coach at Northeast Dubois, Madison, and Clay City High Schools, will all be part of the 2014 class.

The trio have played an integral part in the start up and growth of the HBCA, while promoting Indiana HS basketball at the highest level of character and integrity.  They will be honored at 2PM EST/1PM CDT at a banquet prior to the HBCA All-Star game at Tecumseh High School on Sunday, April 27th.


(Posted 3.21.14)  The HBCA board is pleased to announce the 2014 Ladies All-District teams and Coaches of the Year.  The list of players and coaches is posted below...

District I:  Maria Gugliotta, North Knox; Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence; Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve; Ally Hunsinger, Washington; Bailey Dreiman, Vincennes Rivet; Lauren Herman, Vincennes Rivet; Andrenne Pritchard, Terre Haute North; Vanessa Brown, Edgewood; and Mia Burton, Mitchell.

District I Coach of the Year:  Steve Meuer, North Knox.

District II:  Maura Muenstermann, Evansville Mater Dei; Vailey Eberhard, Gibson Southern; Emily Lueken, NE Dubois; Emma Werry, North Posey; Hannah Harness, North Posey; Olivia Hunt, Castle; Ashlynn Spann, Evansville Mater Dei; Emily Howes, Pike Central; Ellen Foster, Mt. Vernon.

District II Coach of the Year:  Tracy Stroud, North Posey.

District III: Kelsey Cunningham, Columbus North; Brooke Packer, East Central; Sydney Keene, Jac-Cen-Del; Makenzie Campbell, Rushville; Annie Thomas, Southwestern Shelby; Allyson Bunch, Columbus East; Tayler Goodall, Columbus North; Whitney Williamson, Brown County.

District III Coach of the Year:  Scott Smith, Jac-Cen-Del.

District IV:  Trinity Booher, Brownstown Central; Taylor Fredrick, Corydon Central; Katie Ernstberger, Eastern Pekin; Alexis Barnett, Silver Creek; Shelby Kirchgessner, Borden; Madison Kaiser, Floyd Central; Arusha Hines, Jeffersonville; Riley Kaiser, Floyd Central; Kendra Lambert, North Harrison; Ashley Johnson, New Washington; Aly Chambers, Corydon Central.

District IV Coach of the Year:  Terry Rademacher, Borden.


(Posted 3.21.14)  Some of the finest coaches in Southern Indiana will be pacing the sidelines for the Indiana All-Stars and Junior All-Stars this summer.  On the girls side Gretchen Miles of Washington was selected to be an assistant coach for the Senior All-Stars.  Borden head coach Terry Rademacher will be an assistant coach for the girls' Junior All-Stars.  Over on the boys side, David Benter from Brownstown Central, will be the head man for the boys team.  Another HBCA member coach, Perry Meridian's Brent Keck, will be an assistant coach for the Junior All-Stars.

The Indiana All-Stars and Junior All-Stars will play six games during the month of June.  The All-Star Juniors will face the Kentucky All-Star Juniors at Scecina High School in Indianapolis on June 6 and at a site in Lexington on June 7.  The Senior All-Stars will play the Junior All-Stars at dates to be determined on June 9 and June 11.  The Indiana All-Stars will play the Kentucky All-Stars at Transylvania University in Lexington on June 13 and then will face their foes on June 14 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

The Indiana-Kentucky All-Star series dates back to 1940.  Congratulations to our four HBCA member coaches for this tremendous accomplishment and good luck in your practices and games this coming all-star season.

Are you a social media juggernaut?  If you are, then visit the new HBCA "Like" page to get instant updates and posts about HBCA events and see posts about upcoming shootouts, tourneys, etc. from member coaches.  CLICK HERE if you are interested.  If you would like to follow the HBCA on Twitter go to @hbcahoops


When you follow the Championship Productions link at the top of this page when you buy instructional DVDs or books you will help the association.  Championship Productions will donate 10% of your purchase to the HBCA scholarship fund.  So, next time you are in the market to buy DVDS/books to help you and/or your program develop, make sure you come here first and follow the link.

The HBCA is pleased to announce that it is following in the footsteps of the NABC and beginning an Honors Court program to recognize academic excellence by players and programs at HBCA member schools. It is a firm belief by all members of the HBCA that academics play a pivotal role in making a well-rounded basketball player and that tremendous effort in the classroom should be recognized.  To qualify as a member of the Honors Court players and teams must meet the qualifications listed below.  If players/teams meet qualifications for the Honors Court we ask that their names be submitted to the HBCA by March 31st so players/teams can be recognized at the HBCA Hall of Excellence induction ceremony prior to the HBCA All-Star game each spring.  Players and teams who are members of the Honors Court will receive a certificate from the HBCA.

Varsity boys and/or girls players who maintain a 3.2 or higher GP on a 4.0 scale will be included on their district's Honors Court Team.  We ask that coaches recognize these players at your post-season awards banquets if they qualify.

For a varsity boys or girls team to qualify the entire Sectional roster should have a team GPA of 3.0/4.0 scale for the academic year.

Nominations of players and teams for recognition on the Honors Court is the responsibility of the high school coach.  He or she should make nominations using the honor system with data collected from the guidance/academic office concerning player GPAs.


Mike Bennett, the sales rep for BSN Sports, that assists the HBCA with our partnership with Champion for team uniforms and coach's attire at the annual All-Star classic, wanted to pass along information on the BSN Gatorade proram.  "It is time to Gator UP. Please view the offers listed on this site. We can get these out the door and in your possession quickly," Mike said.  Mike can be contacted at 812-327-8519 and mbennett@bsnsports.com.


Dave Hudson-FCA Rep       Kendall Wildey         Jayme Thompson      Bruce Heldt-(812) 432-4550
   dhudson@fca.org          (812) 592-2261  Beachbody/Fitness Coach        kheldt@indy.rr.com


Hoosier Hills Hoops--www.hoosierhillshoops.com

Southwest Indiana Officials Association--www.swioa.org

Indiana Basketball Magazine--www.indianabasketballmagazine.com

Hoosier Basketball Magazine--www.hoosierbasketballmagazine.com

Hickory Husker Website--www.hickoryhusker.com 


The HBCA would like to announce that if members are also members of the NABC that you are eligible to receive 15% off at any Choice Hotel International hotel by using the Special Rate ID:  00228080.  Members can utilize this special rate ID when staying at any Choice Hotel location across the United States or in any of the 35 countries around the world.  For more information you can call 1-877-240-2929; visit chocesportstravel.com; or email them at hotelres@sportstravel.com and make sure you give them code:  00228080.  


Website Builder